Minnesota · FIPS 27105 · HUD FY 2027
Nobles County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Nobles County is $1,076 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $27 (2.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,0762-bedroom FMR+$27 (+2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8231-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,040Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 39 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Nobles County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $749 | $723 | +$26 (+3.6%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $29,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $823 | $799 | +$24 (+3.0%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $32,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,076 | $1,049 | +$27 (+2.6%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $43,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,426 | $1,294 | +$132 (+10.2%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $57,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,508 | $1,389 | +$119 (+8.6%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $60,320 |
How Nobles County compares
- Nobles County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $749, $823, $1,076, $1,426, $1,508. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Nobles County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Nobles County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56110 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56117 | $870 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,680 | −$140 (−10.0%) | 17% above |
| 56119 | $750 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,490 | +$20 (+1.9%) | about the same as |
| 56129 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,450 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56153 | $770 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,610 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 2% above |
| 56155 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56165 | $730 | $840 | $1,050 | $1,360 | $1,470 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% below |
| 56168 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56185 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56187 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,450 | $1,530 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.