Minnesota · FIPS 27111 · HUD FY 2027
Otter Tail County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Otter Tail County is $1,071 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $88 (9.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,0712-bedroom FMR+$88 (+9.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8191-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,840Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 41 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Otter Tail County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $746 | $678 | +$68 (+10.0%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $29,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $819 | $749 | +$70 (+9.3%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $32,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,071 | $983 | +$88 (+9.0%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $42,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,476 | $1,367 | +$109 (+8.0%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $59,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,489 | $1,432 | +$57 (+4.0%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $59,560 |
How Otter Tail County compares
- Otter Tail County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $746, $819, $1,071, $1,476, $1,489. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 20 ZIP codes mostly in Otter Tail County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,510.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Otter Tail County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56324 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56361 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56453 | $810 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,660 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 2% above |
| 56515 | $840 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,650 | $1,670 | +$130 (+12.1%) | 12% above |
| 56518 | $730 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,460 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% below |
| 56524 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,700 | $1,710 | +$130 (+11.8%) | 15% above |
| 56527 | $730 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,400 | $1,450 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 4% below |
| 56528 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $2,080 | $2,100 | +$100 (+7.1%) | 41% above |
| 56533 | $800 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,600 | $1,690 | −$120 (−9.4%) | 8% above |
| 56534 | $740 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,580 | −$120 (−10.0%) | 1% above |
| 56537 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,500 | $1,520 | +$100 (+10.1%) | 2% above |
| 56551 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56567 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 56571 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,570 | $1,590 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 6% above |
| 56572 | $770 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,510 | $1,530 | +$120 (+12.2%) | 3% above |
| 56573 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,430 | $1,450 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 3% below |
| 56576 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,430 | $1,450 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 3% below |
| 56586 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,580 | $1,600 | no change | 7% above |
| 56587 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,420 | $1,430 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 4% below |
| 56588 | $760 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,490 | $1,500 | +$60 (+5.9%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.