Minnesota · FIPS 27115 · HUD FY 2027
Pine County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pine County is $1,096 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $5 (0.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,0962-bedroom FMR−$5 (−0.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8381-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,840Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 35 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Pine County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $832 | $834 | −$2 (−0.2%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $33,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $838 | $839 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $33,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,096 | $1,101 | −$5 (−0.5%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $43,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,306 | $1,320 | −$14 (−1.1%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $52,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,496 | $1,458 | +$38 (+2.6%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $59,840 |
How Pine County compares
- Pine County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $832, $838, $1,096, $1,306, $1,496. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Pine County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,280.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pine County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55030 | $800 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,410 | $1,560 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 1% below |
| 55036 | $840 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,500 | no change | about the same as |
| 55037 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,550 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 4% above |
| 55063 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 55072 | $920 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,450 | $1,660 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 11% above |
| 55704 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 55712 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,340 | $1,530 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 2% above |
| 55735 | $940 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,540 | $1,720 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 13% above |
| 55756 | $870 | $910 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,870 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 7% above |
| 55783 | $970 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,870 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 17% above |
| 55795 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.