Minnesota · FIPS 27119 · HUD FY 2027
Polk County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Polk County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $75 (6.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR−$75 (−6.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8211-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 53 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Polk County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $816 | $863 | −$47 (−5.4%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $32,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $821 | $868 | −$47 (−5.4%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $32,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,089 | −$75 (−6.9%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,515 | −$111 (−7.3%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,827 | −$132 (−7.2%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $67,800 |
How Polk County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Grand Forks, ND-MN metro FMR area, which covers 103,628 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $816, $821, $1,014, $1,404, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Polk County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Polk County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56517 | $800 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,650 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 56523 | $820 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56535 | $810 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,690 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56540 | $810 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,670 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56542 | $810 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,690 | no change | about the same as |
| 56556 | $820 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56568 | $820 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$20 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 56592 | $840 | $860 | $1,080 | $1,450 | $1,730 | +$110 (+11.3%) | 7% above |
| 56646 | $950 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,970 | +$190 (+19.2%) | 16% above |
| 56684 | $850 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,740 | +$140 (+14.0%) | 12% above |
| 56716 | $820 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
| 56721 | $820 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$20 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 56722 | $780 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,670 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 1% above |
| 56723 | $850 | $850 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | −$110 (−9.4%) | 5% above |
| 56736 | $810 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,690 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
| 56762 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,700 | no change | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.