Minnesota · FIPS 27127 · HUD FY 2027
Redwood County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Redwood County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 53 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Redwood County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $671 | +$35 (+5.2%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $742 | +$33 (+4.4%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,389 | $1,321 | +$68 (+5.1%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $55,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,509 | $1,566 | −$57 (−3.6%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $60,360 |
How Redwood County compares
- Redwood County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $775, $1,014, $1,389, $1,509. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Redwood County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Redwood County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56083 | $810 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,570 | $1,700 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 13% above |
| 56152 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56166 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56180 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56214 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56224 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56255 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56263 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56266 | $880 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,710 | $1,900 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 25% above |
| 56283 | $780 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,520 | $1,660 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 9% above |
| 56287 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,540 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
| 56292 | $720 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,620 | −$60 (−5.6%) | 1% above |
| 56293 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56294 | $780 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,520 | $1,650 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.