Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27133 · HUD FY 2027

Rock County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Rock County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $7751-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 53 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,014/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Rock County FMR$1,014$40,560–
Minnesota average$1,507$60,295–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Rock County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitRock County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMinnesota avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$770$727+$43 (+5.9%)$1,102$1,379$30,800
1 bedroom$775$742+$33 (+4.4%)$1,231$1,478$31,000
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+$41 (+4.2%)$1,507$1,761$40,560
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,353+$51 (+3.8%)$1,980$2,266$56,160
4 bedrooms$1,501$1,357+$144 (+10.6%)$2,243$2,607$60,040

How Rock County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Rock County, MN metro FMR area, which covers 9,621 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $770, $775, $1,014, $1,404, $1,501. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Rock County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,290.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Rock County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Rock County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
56116$840$840$1,100$1,520$1,630+$130 (+13.4%)8% above
56134$770$780$1,010$1,410$1,510+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
56138$900$900$1,180$1,630$1,750+$90 (+8.3%)16% above
56144$750$810$1,020$1,320$1,570+$40 (+4.1%)1% above
56146$760$780$1,010$1,410$1,500+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
56147$760$800$1,040$1,370$1,520+$20 (+2.0%)3% above
56156$770$780$1,010$1,410$1,510+$30 (+3.1%)about the same as
56158$760$780$1,010$1,410$1,500+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
56173$980$990$1,290$1,790$1,910+$90 (+7.5%)27% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Minnesota counties · How HUD sets these rents