Minnesota · FIPS 27153 · HUD FY 2027
Todd County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Todd County is $1,025 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $52 (5.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,0252-bedroom FMR+$52 (+5.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7841-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,000Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 50 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Todd County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $778 | $737 | +$41 (+5.6%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $31,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $784 | $742 | +$42 (+5.7%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $31,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,025 | $973 | +$52 (+5.3%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $41,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,310 | $1,318 | −$8 (−0.6%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $52,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,635 | $1,550 | +$85 (+5.5%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $65,400 |
How Todd County compares
- Todd County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $778, $784, $1,025, $1,310, $1,635. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Todd County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,520.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Todd County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56318 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 56336 | $790 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,450 | $1,690 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 6% above |
| 56347 | $860 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,450 | $1,800 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 10% above |
| 56360 | $790 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,450 | $1,690 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 6% above |
| 56389 | $1,150 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,940 | $2,430 | +$540 (+55.1%) | 48% above |
| 56434 | $760 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,540 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 56437 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,620 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 56438 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,630 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 56440 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,630 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 56446 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,610 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 56479 | $850 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,740 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 12% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.