Missouri · FIPS 29003 · HUD FY 2027
Andrew County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Andrew County is $1,101 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $24 (2.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,1012-bedroom FMR+$24 (+2.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8571-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,040Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 25 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Andrew County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $850 | $774 | +$76 (+9.8%) | $979 | $1,379 | $34,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $857 | $832 | +$25 (+3.0%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $34,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,101 | $1,077 | +$24 (+2.2%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $44,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,406 | $1,363 | +$43 (+3.2%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $56,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,629 | $1,566 | +$63 (+4.0%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $65,160 |
How Andrew County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the St. Joseph, MO-KS metro FMR area, which covers 120,012 residents in 4 counties.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $850, $857, $1,101, $1,406, $1,629. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Andrew County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $970 to $1,650.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Andrew County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64421 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,990 | $2,310 | +$70 (+4.7%) | 42% above |
| 64427 | $740 | $750 | $970 | $1,230 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 12% below |
| 64436 | $1,270 | $1,280 | $1,650 | $2,110 | $2,440 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 50% above |
| 64449 | $740 | $750 | $970 | $1,230 | $1,420 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 12% below |
| 64459 | $920 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,760 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 8% above |
| 64480 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 64483 | $750 | $760 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,440 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 12% below |
| 64485 | $800 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,540 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 6% below |
| 64494 | $830 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,600 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 2% below |
| 64505 | $930 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,530 | $1,780 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.