Missouri · FIPS 29025 · HUD FY 2027
Caldwell County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Caldwell County is $1,546 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% above the Missouri average of $1,250 and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $188 (13.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,5462-bedroom FMR+$188 (+13.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3661-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $61,840Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 1 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Caldwell County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,257 | $1,095 | +$162 (+14.8%) | $979 | $1,379 | $50,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,366 | $1,197 | +$169 (+14.1%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $54,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,546 | $1,358 | +$188 (+13.8%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $61,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,020 | $1,769 | +$251 (+14.2%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $80,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,419 | $2,103 | +$316 (+15.0%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $96,760 |
How Caldwell County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Kansas City, MO-KS metro FMR area, which covers 2,201,956 residents in 13 counties.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,257, $1,366, $1,546, $2,020, $2,419. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Caldwell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,170.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Caldwell County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64624 | $770 | $840 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,510 | −$70 (−6.8%) | 38% below |
| 64625 | $770 | $830 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,510 | −$70 (−6.8%) | 38% below |
| 64637 | $780 | $850 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,510 | −$70 (−6.8%) | 38% below |
| 64644 | $780 | $840 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,500 | −$70 (−6.8%) | 38% below |
| 64649 | $910 | $980 | $1,130 | $1,470 | $1,750 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 27% below |
| 64650 | $780 | $850 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,510 | −$70 (−6.8%) | 38% below |
| 64671 | $950 | $1,030 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,830 | +$140 (+13.6%) | 24% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.