Missouri · FIPS 29017 · HUD FY 2027
Bollinger County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bollinger County is $1,012 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $20 (2.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,0122-bedroom FMR+$20 (+2.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8331-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,480Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 40 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bollinger County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $757 | $763 | −$6 (−0.8%) | $979 | $1,379 | $30,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $833 | $807 | +$26 (+3.2%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $33,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,012 | $992 | +$20 (+2.0%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $40,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,401 | $1,380 | +$21 (+1.5%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $56,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,692 | $1,664 | +$28 (+1.7%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $67,680 |
How Bollinger County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro FMR area, which covers 98,169 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $757, $833, $1,012, $1,401, $1,692. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Bollinger County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bollinger County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63662 | $830 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,750 | +$100 (+9.8%) | 11% above |
| 63750 | $800 | $930 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,810 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 7% above |
| 63751 | $870 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,960 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 16% above |
| 63760 | $720 | $790 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 5% below |
| 63764 | $720 | $790 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 5% below |
| 63781 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,690 | $1,990 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 22% above |
| 63782 | $700 | $760 | $970 | $1,310 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 4% below |
| 63787 | $750 | $830 | $1,030 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.