Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29031 · HUD FY 2027

Cape Girardeau County, Missouri Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cape Girardeau County is $1,012 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $20 (2.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,480 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0122-bedroom FMR+$20 (+2.0%) vs FY 2026
  • $8331-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,480Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 40 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,012/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Cape Girardeau County FMR$1,012$40,480–
Missouri average$1,250$49,992–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Cape Girardeau County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitCape Girardeau County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMissouri avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$757$763−$6 (−0.8%)$979$1,379$30,280
1 bedroom$833$807+$26 (+3.2%)$1,035$1,478$33,320
2 bedrooms$1,012$992+$20 (+2.0%)$1,250$1,761$40,480
3 bedrooms$1,401$1,380+$21 (+1.5%)$1,631$2,266$56,040
4 bedrooms$1,692$1,664+$28 (+1.7%)$1,895$2,607$67,680

How Cape Girardeau County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro FMR area, which covers 98,169 residents in 3 counties.
  • Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $757, $833, $1,012, $1,401, $1,692. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Cape Girardeau County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,140.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cape Girardeau County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Cape Girardeau County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
63701$790$860$1,050$1,450$1,760+$40 (+4.0%)4% above
63703$760$830$1,010$1,400$1,690+$50 (+5.2%)about the same as
63739$810$890$1,080$1,490$1,810+$30 (+2.9%)7% above
63743$770$850$1,030$1,420$1,700+$70 (+7.3%)2% above
63744$790$860$1,050$1,450$1,760+$90 (+9.4%)4% above
63745$790$860$1,050$1,450$1,760+$40 (+4.0%)4% above
63747$760$900$1,030$1,380$1,520+$70 (+7.3%)2% above
63755$850$940$1,140$1,580$1,910−$10 (−0.9%)13% above
63766$800$880$1,070$1,480$1,780+$110 (+11.5%)6% above
63769$720$790$960$1,330$1,610+$20 (+2.1%)5% below
63785$760$830$1,040$1,400$1,610+$20 (+2.0%)3% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Missouri counties · How HUD sets these rents