Missouri · FIPS 29043 · HUD FY 2027
Christian County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Christian County is $1,113 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $18 (1.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,1132-bedroom FMR+$18 (+1.6%) vs FY 2026
- $9131-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,520Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 22 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Christian County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $908 | $877 | +$31 (+3.5%) | $979 | $1,379 | $36,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $913 | $883 | +$30 (+3.4%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $36,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,113 | $1,095 | +$18 (+1.6%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $44,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,539 | $1,498 | +$41 (+2.7%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $61,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,768 | $1,701 | +$67 (+3.9%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $70,720 |
How Christian County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Springfield, MO metro FMR area, which covers 436,790 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $908, $913, $1,113, $1,539, $1,768. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Christian County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $990 to $1,310.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Christian County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65610 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,560 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 65620 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 11% below |
| 65629 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$80 (+8.8%) | 11% below |
| 65630 | $880 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,490 | $1,680 | +$60 (+5.7%) | about the same as |
| 65631 | $1,050 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,090 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 18% above |
| 65657 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 11% below |
| 65669 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,290 | $1,780 | $2,050 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 16% above |
| 65714 | $950 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,860 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 5% above |
| 65720 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$90 (+10.0%) | 11% below |
| 65721 | $970 | $980 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,890 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 7% above |
| 65728 | $840 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,800 | −$10 (−0.9%) | about the same as |
| 65753 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 65754 | $830 | $870 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$80 (+7.8%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.