Missouri · FIPS 29059 · HUD FY 2027
Dallas County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dallas County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8451-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,482
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dallas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $805 | $727 | +$78 (+10.7%) | $979 | $1,382 | $32,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $845 | $732 | +$113 (+15.4%) | $1,035 | $1,482 | $33,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,765 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,332 | $1,235 | +$97 (+7.9%) | $1,631 | $2,272 | $53,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,608 | $1,490 | +$118 (+7.9%) | $1,895 | $2,614 | $64,320 |
How Dallas County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Dallas County, MO metro FMR area, which covers 17,551 residents in 1 county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $805, $845, $962, $1,332, $1,608. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Dallas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,110.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dallas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65590 | $930 | $980 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,860 | +$140 (+14.4%) | 15% above |
| 65622 | $800 | $840 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,600 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65644 | $850 | $880 | $1,030 | $1,420 | $1,690 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 7% above |
| 65685 | $790 | $830 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,580 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65764 | $790 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,630 | +$110 (+12.2%) | 5% above |
| 65767 | $790 | $850 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,580 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65783 | $810 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,390 | $1,700 | +$110 (+12.0%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.