Missouri · FIPS 29083 · HUD FY 2027
Henry County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Henry County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7351-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Henry County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $670 | $652 | +$18 (+2.8%) | $979 | $1,379 | $26,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $735 | $677 | +$58 (+8.6%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $29,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,259 | $1,171 | +$88 (+7.5%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $50,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,264 | $1,176 | +$88 (+7.5%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $50,560 |
How Henry County compares
- Henry County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $670, $735, $962, $1,259, $1,264. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Henry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,020.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Henry County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64726 | $730 | $790 | $960 | $1,310 | $1,510 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 64735 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,310 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 64740 | $710 | $760 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,390 | +$100 (+11.2%) | 3% above |
| 64770 | $690 | $750 | $980 | $1,270 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 2% above |
| 64788 | $750 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,500 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 4% above |
| 65323 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,260 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65360 | $730 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,460 | +$120 (+13.3%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.