Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29091 · HUD FY 2027

Howell County, Missouri Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Howell County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.

  • $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $7351-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
  • 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$962/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Howell County FMR$962$38,480–
Missouri average$1,250$49,992–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Howell County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitHowell County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMissouri avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$670$612+$58 (+9.5%)$979$1,379$26,800
1 bedroom$735$677+$58 (+8.6%)$1,035$1,478$29,400
2 bedrooms$962$888+$74 (+8.3%)$1,250$1,761$38,480
3 bedrooms$1,306$1,224+$82 (+6.7%)$1,631$2,266$52,240
4 bedrooms$1,608$1,490+$118 (+7.9%)$1,895$2,607$64,320

How Howell County compares

  • Howell County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $670, $735, $962, $1,306, $1,608. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Howell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,010.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Howell County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Howell County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
65548$670$740$960$1,290$1,590+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as
65688$700$770$1,010$1,370$1,690+$80 (+8.6%)5% above
65775$700$770$1,010$1,370$1,690+$80 (+8.6%)5% above
65777$690$810$990$1,330$1,560+$40 (+4.2%)3% above
65788$700$760$1,000$1,320$1,620+$80 (+8.7%)4% above
65789$670$740$960$1,310$1,610+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as
65790$710$750$970$1,210$1,410+$70 (+7.8%)1% above
65793$670$740$960$1,300$1,600+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Missouri counties · How HUD sets these rents