Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29093 · HUD FY 2027

Iron County, Missouri Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Iron County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.

  • $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $8801-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
  • 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$962/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Iron County FMR$962$38,480–
Missouri average$1,250$49,992–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Iron County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitIron County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMissouri avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$709$660+$49 (+7.4%)$979$1,379$28,360
1 bedroom$880$810+$70 (+8.6%)$1,035$1,478$35,200
2 bedrooms$962$888+$74 (+8.3%)$1,250$1,761$38,480
3 bedrooms$1,187$1,084+$103 (+9.5%)$1,631$2,266$47,480
4 bedrooms$1,479$1,371+$108 (+7.9%)$1,895$2,607$59,160

How Iron County compares

  • Iron County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $709, $880, $962, $1,187, $1,479. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Iron County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,170.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Iron County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Iron County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
63620$710$870$960$1,180$1,460+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as
63621$800$970$1,090$1,340$1,670+$110 (+11.2%)13% above
63623$790$980$1,070$1,320$1,640+$120 (+12.6%)11% above
63636$710$880$960$1,160$1,540+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as
63650$860$1,060$1,170$1,440$1,790+$100 (+9.3%)22% above
63656$820$970$1,110$1,360$1,640+$100 (+9.9%)15% above
63663$710$880$960$1,190$1,480+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as
63675$710$870$960$1,170$1,500+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as
65439$760$870$1,000$1,290$1,560+$90 (+9.9%)4% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Missouri counties · How HUD sets these rents