Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29115 · HUD FY 2027

Linn County, Missouri Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Linn County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.

  • $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $7351-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
  • 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$962/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Linn County FMR$962$38,480–
Missouri average$1,250$49,992–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Linn County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitLinn County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMissouri avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$709$660+$49 (+7.4%)$979$1,379$28,360
1 bedroom$735$677+$58 (+8.6%)$1,035$1,478$29,400
2 bedrooms$962$888+$74 (+8.3%)$1,250$1,761$38,480
3 bedrooms$1,146$1,065+$81 (+7.6%)$1,631$2,266$45,840
4 bedrooms$1,264$1,176+$88 (+7.5%)$1,895$2,607$50,560

How Linn County compares

  • Linn County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $709, $735, $962, $1,146, $1,264. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Linn County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,170.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Linn County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Linn County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
63557$730$750$980$1,190$1,370+$70 (+7.7%)2% above
63566$750$790$1,010$1,330$1,540+$90 (+9.8%)5% above
64628$730$760$990$1,190$1,310+$90 (+10.0%)3% above
64631$710$740$960$1,150$1,280+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as
64651$860$890$1,170$1,390$1,540+$80 (+7.3%)22% above
64653$760$790$1,030$1,240$1,400+$80 (+8.4%)7% above
64659$710$740$960$1,150$1,260+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as
64674$710$740$960$1,150$1,260+$70 (+7.9%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Missouri counties · How HUD sets these rents