Missouri · FIPS 29121 · HUD FY 2027
Macon County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Macon County is $1,018 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $82 (8.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0182-bedroom FMR+$82 (+8.8%) vs FY 2026
- $7781-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,720Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 39 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Macon County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $750 | $645 | +$105 (+16.3%) | $979 | $1,379 | $30,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $778 | $713 | +$65 (+9.1%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $31,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,018 | $936 | +$82 (+8.8%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $40,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,223 | $1,212 | +$11 (+0.9%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $48,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,494 | $1,324 | +$170 (+12.8%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $59,760 |
How Macon County compares
- Macon County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $750, $778, $1,018, $1,223, $1,494. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Macon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,250.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Macon County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63431 | $730 | $770 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.6%) | 3% below |
| 63530 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 6% below |
| 63532 | $920 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,830 | +$230 (+22.5%) | 23% above |
| 63534 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 6% below |
| 63538 | $720 | $760 | $970 | $1,190 | $1,450 | +$80 (+9.0%) | 5% below |
| 63539 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,380 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 6% below |
| 63549 | $720 | $760 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,460 | +$90 (+10.1%) | 4% below |
| 63552 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,510 | +$80 (+8.4%) | 1% above |
| 63558 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,420 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 6% below |
| 65247 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$90 (+9.6%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.