Missouri · FIPS 29119 · HUD FY 2027
McDonald County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in McDonald County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7351-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | McDonald County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $731 | $672 | +$59 (+8.8%) | $979 | $1,379 | $29,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $735 | $677 | +$58 (+8.6%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $29,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,332 | $1,235 | +$97 (+7.9%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $53,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,608 | $1,490 | +$118 (+7.9%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $64,320 |
How McDonald County compares
- McDonald County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $731, $735, $962, $1,332, $1,608. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in McDonald County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,120.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in McDonald County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64831 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 64843 | $860 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,850 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 16% above |
| 64847 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 64854 | $770 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$120 (+13.3%) | 6% above |
| 64856 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 64861 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$20 (+2.1%) | about the same as |
| 64863 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$20 (+2.1%) | about the same as |
| 64867 | $740 | $750 | $960 | $1,290 | $1,480 | no change | about the same as |
| 64868 | $740 | $740 | $960 | $1,290 | $1,480 | +$50 (+5.5%) | about the same as |
| 65730 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.