Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29131 · HUD FY 2027

Miller County, Missouri Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Miller County is $973 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $75 (8.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,920 a year to afford it.

  • $9732-bedroom FMR+$75 (+8.4%) vs FY 2026
  • $8901-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $38,920Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 53 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$973/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Miller County FMR$973$38,920–
Missouri average$1,250$49,992–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Miller County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMiller County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMissouri avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$717$667+$50 (+7.5%)$979$1,379$28,680
1 bedroom$890$819+$71 (+8.7%)$1,035$1,478$35,600
2 bedrooms$973$898+$75 (+8.4%)$1,250$1,761$38,920
3 bedrooms$1,269$1,088+$181 (+16.6%)$1,631$2,266$50,760
4 bedrooms$1,340$1,416−$76 (−5.4%)$1,895$2,607$53,600

How Miller County compares

  • Miller County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $717, $890, $973, $1,269, $1,340. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Miller County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,020.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Miller County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Miller County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
65017$710$880$960$1,260$1,320+$70 (+7.9%)1% below
65026$740$910$1,000$1,300$1,380+$90 (+9.9%)3% above
65032$770$860$1,020$1,380$1,530+$80 (+8.5%)5% above
65047$730$830$980$1,320$1,430+$90 (+10.1%)1% above
65064$740$830$990$1,330$1,470+$90 (+10.0%)2% above
65075$730$840$980$1,340$1,480+$70 (+7.7%)1% above
65082$710$890$970$1,270$1,410−$20 (−2.0%)about the same as
65083$710$890$970$1,270$1,340+$50 (+5.4%)about the same as
65486$740$810$1,000$1,360$1,530+$110 (+12.4%)3% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Missouri counties · How HUD sets these rents