Missouri · FIPS 29145 · HUD FY 2027
Newton County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Newton County is $1,153 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $206 (21.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,1532-bedroom FMR+$206 (+21.8%) vs FY 2026
- $9101-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,120Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 18 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Newton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $904 | $760 | +$144 (+18.9%) | $979 | $1,379 | $36,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $910 | $765 | +$145 (+19.0%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $36,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,153 | $947 | +$206 (+21.8%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $46,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,501 | $1,237 | +$264 (+21.3%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $60,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,635 | $1,285 | +$350 (+27.2%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $65,400 |
How Newton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Joplin, MO metro FMR area, which covers 184,475 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $904, $910, $1,153, $1,501, $1,635. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Newton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,150.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Newton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64804 | $890 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,620 | +$200 (+21.3%) | 1% below |
| 64840 | $750 | $760 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,360 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 17% below |
| 64842 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,430 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 12% below |
| 64844 | $810 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,460 | +$90 (+9.6%) | 11% below |
| 64850 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,430 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 12% below |
| 64858 | $810 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,470 | +$90 (+9.6%) | 11% below |
| 64865 | $840 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,540 | +$140 (+14.9%) | 6% below |
| 64866 | $900 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,630 | +$210 (+22.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.