Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29147 · HUD FY 2027

Nodaway County, Missouri Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Nodaway County is $991 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $85 (9.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,640 a year to afford it.

  • $9912-bedroom FMR+$85 (+9.4%) vs FY 2026
  • $7721-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $39,640Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 47 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$991/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Nodaway County FMR$991$39,640–
Missouri average$1,250$49,992–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Nodaway County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitNodaway County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMissouri avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$767$714+$53 (+7.4%)$979$1,379$30,680
1 bedroom$772$718+$54 (+7.5%)$1,035$1,478$30,880
2 bedrooms$991$906+$85 (+9.4%)$1,250$1,761$39,640
3 bedrooms$1,269$1,160+$109 (+9.4%)$1,631$2,266$50,760
4 bedrooms$1,656$1,520+$136 (+8.9%)$1,895$2,607$66,240

How Nodaway County compares

  • Nodaway County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $767, $772, $991, $1,269, $1,656. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Nodaway County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,430.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Nodaway County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Nodaway County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
64423$740$750$970$1,230$1,600+$30 (+3.2%)2% below
64428$1,110$1,110$1,430$1,830$2,390+$250 (+21.2%)44% above
64431$770$780$1,000$1,280$1,670+$50 (+5.3%)1% above
64432$800$830$1,070$1,440$1,800+$120 (+12.6%)8% above
64433$780$790$1,030$1,350$1,720+$100 (+10.8%)4% above
64434$740$750$960$1,230$1,610+$70 (+7.9%)3% below
64445$740$750$960$1,230$1,610+$70 (+7.9%)3% below
64455$730$750$970$1,230$1,520+$30 (+3.2%)2% below
64457$780$800$1,030$1,370$1,690+$90 (+9.6%)4% above
64461$920$930$1,190$1,520$1,990+$190 (+19.0%)20% above
64468$770$780$1,000$1,280$1,670+$90 (+9.9%)1% above
64475$740$760$980$1,250$1,580+$70 (+7.7%)1% below
64476$840$840$1,080$1,380$1,810+$190 (+21.3%)9% above
64479$760$770$990$1,280$1,650+$100 (+11.2%)about the same as
64487$740$750$960$1,230$1,600+$70 (+7.9%)3% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Missouri counties · How HUD sets these rents