Missouri · FIPS 29151 · HUD FY 2027
Osage County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Osage County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $52 (5.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$52 (+5.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7351-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Osage County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $731 | $689 | +$42 (+6.1%) | $979 | $1,379 | $29,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $735 | $694 | +$41 (+5.9%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $29,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $910 | +$52 (+5.7%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,332 | $1,266 | +$66 (+5.2%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $53,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,548 | $1,379 | +$169 (+12.3%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $61,920 |
How Osage County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Jefferson City, MO metro FMR area, which covers 90,434 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $731, $735, $962, $1,332, $1,548. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Osage County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $980.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Osage County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65016 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65024 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65035 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65048 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65051 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65054 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65062 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,360 | $1,510 | +$80 (+8.9%) | 2% above |
| 65085 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.