Missouri · FIPS 29161 · HUD FY 2027
Phelps County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Phelps County is $973 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $40 (4.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,920 a year to afford it.
- $9732-bedroom FMR+$40 (+4.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7811-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,920Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 53 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Phelps County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $756 | $730 | +$26 (+3.6%) | $979 | $1,379 | $30,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $781 | $742 | +$39 (+5.3%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $31,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $973 | $933 | +$40 (+4.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,299 | $1,231 | +$68 (+5.5%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $51,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,374 | $1,235 | +$139 (+11.3%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $54,960 |
How Phelps County compares
- Phelps County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $756, $781, $973, $1,299, $1,374. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Phelps County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,060.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Phelps County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65401 | $780 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 3% above |
| 65409 | $750 | $780 | $970 | $1,290 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.3%) | about the same as |
| 65436 | $700 | $750 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 1% below |
| 65462 | $740 | $770 | $960 | $1,270 | $1,370 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 1% below |
| 65529 | $780 | $850 | $1,060 | $1,460 | $1,650 | +$150 (+16.5%) | 9% above |
| 65550 | $780 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,380 | $1,530 | +$90 (+9.6%) | 6% above |
| 65559 | $780 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,430 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.