Missouri · FIPS 29163 · HUD FY 2027
Pike County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pike County is $1,025 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $107 (11.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,0252-bedroom FMR+$107 (+11.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7841-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,000Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 38 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Pike County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $755 | $682 | +$73 (+10.7%) | $979 | $1,379 | $30,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $784 | $700 | +$84 (+12.0%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $31,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,025 | $918 | +$107 (+11.7%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $41,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,221 | $1,101 | +$120 (+10.9%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $48,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,347 | $1,215 | +$132 (+10.9%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $53,880 |
How Pike County compares
- Pike County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $755, $784, $1,025, $1,221, $1,347. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Pike County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pike County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63330 | $900 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,460 | $1,650 | +$100 (+9.3%) | 15% above |
| 63334 | $740 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,340 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 1% below |
| 63336 | $850 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,520 | +$150 (+14.9%) | 13% above |
| 63339 | $730 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,430 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 2% below |
| 63344 | $850 | $880 | $1,120 | $1,370 | $1,540 | +$120 (+12.0%) | 9% above |
| 63353 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,350 | +$110 (+12.0%) | about the same as |
| 63359 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,340 | −$30 (−3.0%) | 6% below |
| 63433 | $750 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,370 | +$100 (+10.9%) | about the same as |
| 63441 | $730 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,420 | +$90 (+9.9%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.