Missouri · FIPS 29169 · HUD FY 2027
Pulaski County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pulaski County is $1,175 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $113 (10.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,1752-bedroom FMR+$113 (+10.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8981-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $47,000Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 17 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Pulaski County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $866 | $789 | +$77 (+9.8%) | $979 | $1,379 | $34,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $898 | $809 | +$89 (+11.0%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $35,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,175 | $1,062 | +$113 (+10.6%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $47,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,627 | $1,477 | +$150 (+10.2%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $65,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,868 | $1,699 | +$169 (+9.9%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $74,720 |
How Pulaski County compares
- Pulaski County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $866, $898, $1,175, $1,627, $1,868. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Pulaski County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pulaski County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65452 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,530 | +$50 (+5.5%) | 18% below |
| 65457 | $880 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,660 | $1,910 | +$100 (+9.1%) | 2% above |
| 65461 | $860 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,600 | $1,900 | +$80 (+7.3%) | about the same as |
| 65473 | $950 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,050 | +$120 (+10.3%) | 10% above |
| 65534 | $800 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,490 | $1,740 | +$90 (+9.0%) | 7% below |
| 65556 | $720 | $740 | $970 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$60 (+6.6%) | 17% below |
| 65583 | $850 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,840 | +$110 (+10.5%) | 1% below |
| 65584 | $830 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,800 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.