Missouri · FIPS 29175 · HUD FY 2027
Randolph County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Randolph County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7421-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Randolph County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $709 | $660 | +$49 (+7.4%) | $979 | $1,379 | $28,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $742 | $693 | +$49 (+7.1%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $29,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,332 | $1,235 | +$97 (+7.9%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $53,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,551 | $1,384 | +$167 (+12.1%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $62,040 |
How Randolph County compares
- Randolph County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $709, $742, $962, $1,332, $1,551. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Randolph County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,080.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Randolph County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65239 | $800 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,740 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 12% above |
| 65243 | $720 | $910 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,680 | +$140 (+15.4%) | 9% above |
| 65244 | $720 | $760 | $980 | $1,330 | $1,540 | +$70 (+7.7%) | 2% above |
| 65257 | $700 | $740 | $960 | $1,290 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 65259 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65260 | $770 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,650 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 8% above |
| 65270 | $730 | $760 | $990 | $1,370 | $1,600 | +$80 (+8.8%) | 3% above |
| 65278 | $720 | $770 | $980 | $1,350 | $1,570 | +$80 (+8.9%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.