Missouri · FIPS 29197 · HUD FY 2027
Schuyler County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Schuyler County is $979 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $91 (10.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,160 a year to afford it.
- $9792-bedroom FMR+$91 (+10.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7481-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,160Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 50 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Schuyler County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $682 | $612 | +$70 (+11.4%) | $979 | $1,379 | $27,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $748 | $677 | +$71 (+10.5%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $29,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $979 | $888 | +$91 (+10.2%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $39,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,166 | $1,065 | +$101 (+9.5%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $46,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,287 | $1,176 | +$111 (+9.4%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $51,480 |
How Schuyler County compares
- Schuyler County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $682, $748, $979, $1,166, $1,287. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Schuyler County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,410.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Schuyler County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63535 | $840 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,400 | $1,570 | +$180 (+18.2%) | 20% above |
| 63536 | $680 | $770 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,390 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 2% below |
| 63541 | $980 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,680 | $1,850 | +$360 (+34.3%) | 44% above |
| 63548 | $790 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,340 | $1,510 | +$140 (+14.4%) | 13% above |
| 63561 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$130 (+14.3%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.