Missouri · FIPS 29183 · HUD FY 2027
St. Charles County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in St. Charles County is $1,349 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% above the Missouri average of $1,250 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $131 (10.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,3492-bedroom FMR+$131 (+10.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1041-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,960Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 9 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | St. Charles County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,064 | $955 | +$109 (+11.4%) | $979 | $1,379 | $42,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,104 | $995 | +$109 (+11.0%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $44,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,349 | $1,218 | +$131 (+10.8%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $53,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,731 | $1,568 | +$163 (+10.4%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $69,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,997 | $1,812 | +$185 (+10.2%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $79,880 |
How St. Charles County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro FMR area, which covers 2,750,711 residents in 14 counties.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,064, $1,104, $1,349, $1,731, $1,997. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in St. Charles County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,320 to $1,980.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in St. Charles County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63301 | $1,100 | $1,150 | $1,400 | $1,800 | $2,070 | +$180 (+14.8%) | 4% above |
| 63303 | $1,320 | $1,380 | $1,680 | $2,160 | $2,490 | +$190 (+12.8%) | 25% above |
| 63304 | $1,550 | $1,600 | $1,960 | $2,520 | $2,900 | +$230 (+13.3%) | 45% above |
| 63332 | $1,320 | $1,380 | $1,680 | $2,160 | $2,490 | +$130 (+8.4%) | 25% above |
| 63341 | $1,380 | $1,430 | $1,750 | $2,250 | $2,590 | +$170 (+10.8%) | 30% above |
| 63348 | $1,560 | $1,620 | $1,980 | $2,540 | $2,930 | +$230 (+13.1%) | 47% above |
| 63365 | $1,210 | $1,260 | $1,540 | $1,980 | $2,280 | +$160 (+11.6%) | 14% above |
| 63366 | $1,210 | $1,260 | $1,540 | $1,980 | $2,280 | +$150 (+10.8%) | 14% above |
| 63367 | $1,500 | $1,560 | $1,900 | $2,440 | $2,810 | +$220 (+13.1%) | 41% above |
| 63368 | $1,390 | $1,440 | $1,760 | $2,260 | $2,610 | +$190 (+12.1%) | 30% above |
| 63373 | $1,040 | $1,080 | $1,320 | $1,690 | $1,950 | +$150 (+12.8%) | 2% below |
| 63376 | $1,180 | $1,220 | $1,490 | $1,910 | $2,210 | +$140 (+10.4%) | 10% above |
| 63385 | $1,210 | $1,260 | $1,540 | $1,980 | $2,280 | +$160 (+11.6%) | 14% above |
| 63386 | $1,110 | $1,150 | $1,410 | $1,810 | $2,090 | +$360 (+34.3%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.