Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29189 · HUD FY 2027

St. Louis County, Missouri Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in St. Louis County is $1,349 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% above the Missouri average of $1,250 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $131 (10.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,960 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3492-bedroom FMR+$131 (+10.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1041-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $53,960Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
  • 9 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,349/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
St. Louis County FMR$1,349$53,960–
Missouri average$1,250$49,992–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
St. Louis County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitSt. Louis County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMissouri avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,064$955+$109 (+11.4%)$979$1,379$42,560
1 bedroom$1,104$995+$109 (+11.0%)$1,035$1,478$44,160
2 bedrooms$1,349$1,218+$131 (+10.8%)$1,250$1,761$53,960
3 bedrooms$1,731$1,568+$163 (+10.4%)$1,631$2,266$69,240
4 bedrooms$1,997$1,812+$185 (+10.2%)$1,895$2,607$79,880

How St. Louis County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro FMR area, which covers 2,750,711 residents in 14 counties.
  • Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,064, $1,104, $1,349, $1,731, $1,997. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 43 ZIP codes mostly in St. Louis County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $2,020.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in St. Louis County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in St. Louis County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
63005$1,470$1,520$1,860$2,390$2,750+$190 (+11.4%)38% above
63011$1,510$1,560$1,910$2,450$2,830+$100 (+5.5%)42% above
63017$1,520$1,580$1,930$2,480$2,860+$220 (+12.9%)43% above
63021$1,290$1,330$1,630$2,090$2,410+$190 (+13.2%)21% above
63025$1,190$1,240$1,510$1,940$2,240+$140 (+10.2%)12% above
63031$1,300$1,350$1,650$2,120$2,440+$210 (+14.6%)22% above
63033$1,110$1,150$1,410$1,810$2,090+$160 (+12.8%)5% above
63034$1,590$1,650$2,020$2,590$2,990+$190 (+10.4%)50% above
63038$1,320$1,370$1,670$2,140$2,470+$170 (+11.3%)24% above
63040$1,480$1,540$1,880$2,410$2,780+$260 (+16.0%)39% above
63042$940$970$1,190$1,530$1,760+$80 (+7.2%)12% below
63043$1,170$1,210$1,480$1,900$2,190+$140 (+10.4%)10% above
63044$1,050$1,090$1,330$1,710$1,970+$180 (+15.7%)1% below
63045$1,130$1,170$1,430$1,840$2,120+$130 (+10.0%)6% above
63074$940$970$1,190$1,530$1,760+$100 (+9.2%)12% below
63088$1,260$1,310$1,600$2,050$2,370+$180 (+12.7%)19% above
63105$1,490$1,550$1,890$2,430$2,800+$160 (+9.2%)40% above
63114$1,100$1,150$1,400$1,800$2,070+$140 (+11.1%)4% above
63117$1,210$1,260$1,540$1,980$2,280+$180 (+13.2%)14% above
63119$1,140$1,180$1,440$1,850$2,130+$160 (+12.5%)7% above
63121$970$1,010$1,230$1,580$1,820+$120 (+10.8%)9% below
63122$1,260$1,310$1,600$2,050$2,370+$180 (+12.7%)19% above
63123$1,080$1,120$1,370$1,760$2,030+$140 (+11.4%)2% above
63124$1,590$1,650$2,020$2,590$2,990+$190 (+10.4%)50% above
63125$910$950$1,160$1,490$1,720+$50 (+4.5%)14% below
63126$1,060$1,100$1,350$1,730$2,000+$100 (+8.0%)about the same as
63127$1,140$1,190$1,450$1,860$2,150+$160 (+12.4%)7% above
63128$1,090$1,130$1,380$1,770$2,040+$160 (+13.1%)2% above
63129$1,050$1,090$1,330$1,710$1,970+$130 (+10.8%)1% below
63130$1,170$1,210$1,480$1,900$2,190+$120 (+8.8%)10% above
63131$1,590$1,650$2,020$2,590$2,990+$190 (+10.4%)50% above
63132$1,290$1,340$1,640$2,100$2,430+$180 (+12.3%)22% above
63133$1,000$1,040$1,270$1,630$1,880+$110 (+9.5%)6% below
63134$1,080$1,120$1,370$1,760$2,030+$100 (+7.9%)2% above
63135$1,110$1,150$1,410$1,810$2,090+$120 (+9.3%)5% above
63136$970$1,010$1,230$1,580$1,820+$130 (+11.8%)9% below
63137$1,030$1,060$1,300$1,670$1,920+$130 (+11.1%)4% below
63138$1,080$1,120$1,370$1,760$2,030+$180 (+15.1%)2% above
63140$840$870$1,060$1,360$1,570+$70 (+7.1%)21% below
63141$1,450$1,510$1,840$2,360$2,720+$210 (+12.9%)36% above
63143$880$920$1,120$1,440$1,660+$110 (+10.9%)17% below
63144$1,400$1,460$1,780$2,280$2,640+$140 (+8.5%)32% above
63146$1,390$1,440$1,760$2,260$2,610+$210 (+13.5%)30% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Missouri counties · How HUD sets these rents