Missouri · FIPS 29207 · HUD FY 2027
Stoddard County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Stoddard County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7351-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Stoddard County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $670 | $660 | +$10 (+1.5%) | $979 | $1,379 | $26,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $735 | $677 | +$58 (+8.6%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $29,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,281 | $1,183 | +$98 (+8.3%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $51,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,286 | $1,247 | +$39 (+3.1%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $51,440 |
How Stoddard County compares
- Stoddard County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $670, $735, $962, $1,281, $1,286. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Stoddard County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,040.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Stoddard County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63730 | $700 | $760 | $980 | $1,320 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 2% above |
| 63735 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,290 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 63738 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,290 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 63822 | $680 | $740 | $970 | $1,290 | $1,300 | +$70 (+7.8%) | 1% above |
| 63825 | $680 | $740 | $970 | $1,290 | $1,300 | +$70 (+7.8%) | 1% above |
| 63841 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,310 | $1,310 | +$80 (+8.9%) | 2% above |
| 63846 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,290 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 63850 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,290 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 63936 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 8% above |
| 63960 | $690 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.