Missouri · FIPS 29213 · HUD FY 2027
Taney County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Taney County is $1,126 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $97 (9.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,1262-bedroom FMR+$97 (+9.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8611-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,040Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 20 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Taney County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $855 | $779 | +$76 (+9.8%) | $979 | $1,379 | $34,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $861 | $784 | +$77 (+9.8%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $34,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,126 | $1,029 | +$97 (+9.4%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $45,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,437 | $1,329 | +$108 (+8.1%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $57,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,582 | $1,522 | +$60 (+3.9%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $63,280 |
How Taney County compares
- Taney County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $855, $861, $1,126, $1,437, $1,582. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Taney County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $990 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Taney County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65614 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 8% below |
| 65616 | $870 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,630 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 2% above |
| 65627 | $750 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,450 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 9% below |
| 65653 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$90 (+10.0%) | 12% below |
| 65672 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,460 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 8% below |
| 65679 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,460 | +$140 (+15.6%) | 8% below |
| 65680 | $760 | $770 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,400 | +$70 (+7.6%) | 12% below |
| 65726 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,460 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 8% below |
| 65731 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,410 | +$100 (+11.1%) | 11% below |
| 65733 | $820 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,390 | $1,540 | +$80 (+7.9%) | 3% below |
| 65739 | $750 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,490 | +$80 (+8.5%) | 9% below |
| 65740 | $880 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $1,630 | +$80 (+7.4%) | 3% above |
| 65744 | $860 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,590 | +$100 (+9.7%) | about the same as |
| 65759 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$90 (+10.0%) | 12% below |
| 65771 | $790 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,360 | $1,540 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.