Missouri · FIPS 29215 · HUD FY 2027
Texas County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Texas County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7351-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Texas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $670 | $612 | +$58 (+9.5%) | $979 | $1,379 | $26,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $735 | $694 | +$41 (+5.9%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $29,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,279 | $1,192 | +$87 (+7.3%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $51,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,608 | $1,490 | +$118 (+7.9%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $64,320 |
How Texas County compares
- Texas County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $670, $735, $962, $1,279, $1,608. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Texas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,390.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Texas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65444 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,800 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 11% above |
| 65464 | $680 | $750 | $970 | $1,300 | $1,620 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 1% above |
| 65468 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,270 | $1,590 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65483 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,640 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 2% above |
| 65484 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,610 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65542 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,610 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65552 | $840 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,600 | $2,000 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 25% above |
| 65555 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,610 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65557 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,670 | $2,090 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 31% above |
| 65564 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,640 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 2% above |
| 65570 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,850 | $2,320 | +$70 (+5.3%) | 44% above |
| 65571 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,560 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65589 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,610 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65689 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,630 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.