Nevada · FIPS 32005 · HUD FY 2027
Douglas County, Nevada Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Douglas County is $1,594 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Nevada average of $1,672 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $11 (0.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $63,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,5942-bedroom FMR−$11 (−0.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2191-bedroom FMRNevada: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $63,760Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 4 of 172BR rank in Nevada1 = highest rent
| Unit | Douglas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nevada avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,110 | $1,107 | +$3 (+0.3%) | $1,272 | $1,379 | $44,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,219 | $1,291 | −$72 (−5.6%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $48,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,594 | $1,605 | −$11 (−0.7%) | $1,672 | $1,761 | $63,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,207 | $2,232 | −$25 (−1.1%) | $2,284 | $2,266 | $88,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,664 | $2,692 | −$28 (−1.0%) | $2,635 | $2,607 | $106,560 |
How Douglas County compares
- Douglas County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nevada, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Pershing County) to $1,837 (Storey County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,110, $1,219, $1,594, $2,207, $2,664. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Douglas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,450 to $2,020.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Douglas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89410 | $1,060 | $1,170 | $1,520 | $2,100 | $2,540 | −$50 (−3.2%) | 5% below |
| 89411 | $1,240 | $1,350 | $1,770 | $2,450 | $2,960 | −$70 (−3.8%) | 11% above |
| 89413 | $1,100 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $2,170 | $2,620 | −$50 (−3.1%) | 2% below |
| 89423 | $1,410 | $1,570 | $2,020 | $2,800 | $3,380 | −$140 (−6.5%) | 27% above |
| 89448 | $1,390 | $1,520 | $1,990 | $2,760 | $3,330 | +$30 (+1.5%) | 25% above |
| 89449 | $1,140 | $1,250 | $1,640 | $2,270 | $2,740 | +$20 (+1.2%) | 3% above |
| 89460 | $1,040 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,490 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 7% below |
| 89705 | $1,010 | $1,170 | $1,450 | $2,010 | $2,430 | −$130 (−8.2%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.