Nevada · FIPS 32013 · HUD FY 2027
Humboldt County, Nevada Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Humboldt County is $1,247 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Nevada average of $1,672 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is down $65 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,2472-bedroom FMR−$65 (−5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9531-bedroom FMRNevada: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,482
- $49,880Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 12 of 172BR rank in Nevada1 = highest rent
| Unit | Humboldt County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nevada avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $947 | $993 | −$46 (−4.6%) | $1,272 | $1,382 | $37,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $953 | $1,000 | −$47 (−4.7%) | $1,397 | $1,482 | $38,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,247 | $1,312 | −$65 (−5.0%) | $1,672 | $1,765 | $49,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,547 | $1,636 | −$89 (−5.4%) | $2,284 | $2,272 | $61,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,084 | $2,201 | −$117 (−5.3%) | $2,635 | $2,614 | $83,360 |
How Humboldt County compares
- Humboldt County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nevada, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Pershing County) to $1,837 (Storey County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $947, $953, $1,247, $1,547, $2,084. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Humboldt County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,250 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Humboldt County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89404 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,550 | $2,090 | −$60 (−4.6%) | about the same as |
| 89414 | $950 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,740 | $2,320 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 11% above |
| 89425 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,550 | $2,090 | −$60 (−4.6%) | about the same as |
| 89426 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,560 | $2,090 | −$70 (−5.3%) | about the same as |
| 89438 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,550 | $2,090 | −$60 (−4.6%) | about the same as |
| 89445 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,560 | $2,090 | −$70 (−5.3%) | about the same as |
| 89446 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,560 | $2,090 | −$70 (−5.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.