New Hampshire · FIPS 33011 · HUD FY 2027
Hillsborough County, New Hampshire Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hillsborough County is $2,239 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% above the New Hampshire average of $2,010 and 27% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $112 (5.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $89,560 a year to afford it.
- $2,2392-bedroom FMR+$112 (+5.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,8041-bedroom FMRNew Hampshire: $1,556 · U.S.: $1,478
- $89,560Income for a 2-bedroom$43/hour full-time
- 2 of 102BR rank in New Hampshire1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hillsborough County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Hampshire avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,559 | $1,467 | +$92 (+6.3%) | $1,425 | $1,379 | $62,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,804 | $1,673 | +$131 (+7.8%) | $1,556 | $1,478 | $72,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,239 | $2,127 | +$112 (+5.3%) | $2,010 | $1,761 | $89,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,899 | $2,822 | +$77 (+2.7%) | $2,534 | $2,266 | $115,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,170 | $3,001 | +$169 (+5.6%) | $2,762 | $2,607 | $126,800 |
How Hillsborough County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Nashua, NH metro FMR area, which covers 225,941 residents in 1 county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Hillsborough County has 31 towns in 3 FMR areas; the figures above are for Nashua, NH, home to 53% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across New Hampshire, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,195 (Coos County) to $2,367 (Rockingham County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,559, $1,804, $2,239, $2,899, $3,170. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Hillsborough County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,920 to $3,360.
Fair Market Rents by town in Hillsborough County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 11,861 |
| Antrim town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 2,692 |
| Bedford town | Manchester, NH | $1,510 | $1,657 | $2,168 | $2,583 | $2,849 | 23,746 |
| Bennington town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 1,588 |
| Brookline town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 5,736 |
| Deering town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 1,938 |
| Francestown town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 1,398 |
| Goffstown town | Manchester, NH | $1,510 | $1,657 | $2,168 | $2,583 | $2,849 | 18,513 |
| Greenfield town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 1,730 |
| Greenville town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 2,084 |
| Hancock town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 1,791 |
| Hillsborough town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 5,980 |
| Hollis town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 8,603 |
| Hudson town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 25,557 |
| Litchfield town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 8,499 |
| Lyndeborough town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 1,616 |
| Manchester city | Manchester, NH | $1,510 | $1,657 | $2,168 | $2,583 | $2,849 | 115,643 |
| Mason town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 1,451 |
| Merrimack town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 28,164 |
| Milford town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 16,337 |
| Mont Vernon town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 2,636 |
| Nashua city | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 91,294 |
| New Boston town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 6,165 |
| New Ipswich town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 5,310 |
| Pelham town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 14,449 |
| Peterborough town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 6,408 |
| Sharon town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 442 |
| Temple town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 1,363 |
| Weare town | Manchester, NH | $1,510 | $1,657 | $2,168 | $2,583 | $2,849 | 9,170 |
| Wilton town | Nashua, NH | $1,559 | $1,804 | $2,239 | $2,899 | $3,170 | 3,960 |
| Windsor town | Hillsborough County, NH (part) | $1,277 | $1,402 | $1,834 | $2,185 | $3,065 | 254 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hillsborough County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03031 | $1,350 | $1,560 | $1,940 | $2,540 | $2,750 | +$20 (+1.0%) | 13% below |
| 03033 | $2,340 | $2,710 | $3,360 | $4,350 | $4,760 | +$170 (+5.3%) | 50% above |
| 03048 | $1,330 | $1,510 | $1,920 | $2,540 | $2,710 | no change | 14% below |
| 03049 | $1,560 | $1,810 | $2,240 | $2,900 | $3,170 | −$40 (−1.8%) | about the same as |
| 03051 | $1,560 | $1,810 | $2,240 | $2,900 | $3,170 | +$140 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 03052 | $2,000 | $2,310 | $2,870 | $3,720 | $4,060 | +$200 (+7.5%) | 28% above |
| 03054 | $1,710 | $1,980 | $2,460 | $3,180 | $3,480 | +$100 (+4.2%) | 10% above |
| 03055 | $1,480 | $1,710 | $2,120 | $2,740 | $3,000 | +$90 (+4.4%) | 5% below |
| 03057 | $1,500 | $1,690 | $2,160 | $2,840 | $3,070 | −$230 (−9.6%) | 4% below |
| 03060 | $1,500 | $1,740 | $2,160 | $2,800 | $3,060 | +$90 (+4.3%) | 4% below |
| 03062 | $1,710 | $1,980 | $2,460 | $3,180 | $3,480 | +$220 (+9.8%) | 10% above |
| 03063 | $1,710 | $1,980 | $2,460 | $3,180 | $3,480 | +$130 (+5.6%) | 10% above |
| 03064 | $1,460 | $1,690 | $2,100 | $2,720 | $2,970 | +$130 (+6.6%) | 6% below |
| 03070 | $1,330 | $1,510 | $1,920 | $2,540 | $2,790 | no change | 14% below |
| 03071 | $1,330 | $1,510 | $1,920 | $2,540 | $2,710 | no change | 14% below |
| 03076 | $1,410 | $1,560 | $2,050 | $2,540 | $2,710 | +$130 (+6.8%) | 8% below |
| 03086 | $1,330 | $1,510 | $1,920 | $2,540 | $2,710 | no change | 14% below |
| 03110 | $2,050 | $2,250 | $2,940 | $3,500 | $3,860 | +$60 (+2.1%) | 31% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.