New Hampshire · FIPS 33013 · HUD FY 2027
Merrimack County, New Hampshire Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Merrimack County is $1,800 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the New Hampshire average of $2,010 and 2% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $174 (8.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $72,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,8002-bedroom FMR−$174 (−8.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3761-bedroom FMRNew Hampshire: $1,556 · U.S.: $1,478
- $72,000Income for a 2-bedroom$35/hour full-time
- 4 of 102BR rank in New Hampshire1 = highest rent
| Unit | Merrimack County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Hampshire avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,253 | $1,361 | −$108 (−7.9%) | $1,425 | $1,379 | $50,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,376 | $1,504 | −$128 (−8.5%) | $1,556 | $1,478 | $55,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,800 | $1,974 | −$174 (−8.8%) | $2,010 | $1,761 | $72,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,357 | $2,604 | −$247 (−9.5%) | $2,534 | $2,266 | $94,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,366 | $2,614 | −$248 (−9.5%) | $2,762 | $2,607 | $94,640 |
How Merrimack County compares
- Merrimack County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Merrimack County has 27 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Merrimack County, NH, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across New Hampshire, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,195 (Coos County) to $2,367 (Rockingham County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,253, $1,376, $1,800, $2,357, $2,366. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 28 ZIP codes mostly in Merrimack County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,690 to $2,460.
Fair Market Rents by town in Merrimack County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allenstown town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 4,743 |
| Andover town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 2,135 |
| Boscawen town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 4,044 |
| Bow town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 8,335 |
| Bradford town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 1,565 |
| Canterbury town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 2,353 |
| Chichester town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 2,745 |
| Concord city | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 44,375 |
| Danbury town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 1,451 |
| Dunbarton town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 3,097 |
| Epsom town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 4,939 |
| Franklin city | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 8,799 |
| Henniker town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 6,197 |
| Hill town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 908 |
| Hooksett town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 15,057 |
| Hopkinton town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 6,037 |
| Loudon town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 5,692 |
| New London town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 4,433 |
| Newbury town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 2,027 |
| Northfield town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 4,971 |
| Pembroke town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 7,438 |
| Pittsfield town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 4,105 |
| Salisbury town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 1,609 |
| Sutton town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 2,239 |
| Warner town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 2,959 |
| Webster town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 2,227 |
| Wilmot town | Merrimack County, NH | $1,253 | $1,376 | $1,800 | $2,357 | $2,366 | 1,487 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Merrimack County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03046 | $1,290 | $1,440 | $1,880 | $2,470 | $2,480 | −$200 (−9.6%) | 4% above |
| 03106 | $1,530 | $1,680 | $2,200 | $2,880 | $2,890 | −$220 (−9.1%) | 22% above |
| 03216 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | −$90 (−4.8%) | 1% below |
| 03221 | $1,410 | $1,550 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $2,670 | −$100 (−4.7%) | 13% above |
| 03224 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | −$150 (−7.8%) | 1% below |
| 03229 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | −$80 (−4.3%) | 1% below |
| 03230 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | −$30 (−1.7%) | 1% below |
| 03231 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | −$90 (−4.8%) | 1% below |
| 03233 | $1,440 | $1,590 | $2,090 | $2,750 | $2,770 | −$230 (−9.9%) | 16% above |
| 03234 | $1,300 | $1,420 | $1,860 | $2,440 | $2,440 | −$120 (−6.1%) | 3% above |
| 03235 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | +$80 (+4.7%) | 1% below |
| 03242 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,560 | +$100 (+6.0%) | 1% below |
| 03243 | $1,210 | $1,290 | $1,690 | $2,240 | $2,260 | −$140 (−7.7%) | 6% below |
| 03255 | $1,500 | $1,640 | $2,150 | $2,870 | $3,050 | −$100 (−4.4%) | 19% above |
| 03257 | $1,530 | $1,690 | $2,220 | $2,920 | $2,940 | −$240 (−9.8%) | 23% above |
| 03258 | $1,710 | $1,880 | $2,460 | $3,220 | $3,240 | −$250 (−9.2%) | 37% above |
| 03260 | $1,340 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $2,560 | $2,570 | −$210 (−9.8%) | 8% above |
| 03263 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | +$90 (+5.3%) | 1% below |
| 03268 | $1,440 | $1,580 | $2,070 | $2,710 | $2,720 | +$200 (+10.7%) | 15% above |
| 03273 | $1,270 | $1,400 | $1,830 | $2,390 | $2,400 | −$150 (−7.6%) | 2% above |
| 03275 | $1,240 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | −$180 (−9.2%) | 1% below |
| 03276 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,410 | +$110 (+6.6%) | 1% below |
| 03278 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | −$50 (−2.7%) | 1% below |
| 03287 | $1,230 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,350 | $2,360 | −$110 (−5.8%) | 1% below |
| 03301 | $1,300 | $1,430 | $1,870 | $2,450 | $2,460 | −$170 (−8.3%) | 4% above |
| 03303 | $1,340 | $1,480 | $1,930 | $2,530 | $2,540 | −$170 (−8.1%) | 7% above |
| 03304 | $1,470 | $1,630 | $2,140 | $2,820 | $2,830 | −$230 (−9.7%) | 19% above |
| 03307 | $1,270 | $1,390 | $1,820 | $2,380 | $2,390 | −$180 (−9.0%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.