New Jersey · FIPS 34009 · HUD FY 2027
Cape May County, New Jersey Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cape May County is $1,857 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the New Jersey average of $2,268 and 5% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $65 (3.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $74,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,8572-bedroom FMR+$65 (+3.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5211-bedroom FMRNew Jersey: $1,891 · U.S.: $1,478
- $74,280Income for a 2-bedroom$36/hour full-time
- 20 of 212BR rank in New Jersey1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cape May County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,512 | $1,320 | +$192 (+14.5%) | $1,725 | $1,379 | $60,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,521 | $1,366 | +$155 (+11.3%) | $1,891 | $1,478 | $60,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,857 | $1,792 | +$65 (+3.6%) | $2,268 | $1,761 | $74,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,431 | $2,396 | +$35 (+1.5%) | $2,793 | $2,266 | $97,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,441 | $2,405 | +$36 (+1.5%) | $3,206 | $2,607 | $97,640 |
How Cape May County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Cape May County, NJ metro FMR area, which covers 94,941 residents in 1 county.
- Across New Jersey, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,704 (Cumberland County) to $2,792 (Hudson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,512, $1,521, $1,857, $2,431, $2,441. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Cape May County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,620 to $2,400.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cape May County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08202 | $1,780 | $1,790 | $2,190 | $2,870 | $2,880 | +$200 (+10.1%) | 18% above |
| 08204 | $1,380 | $1,380 | $1,690 | $2,210 | $2,220 | +$60 (+3.7%) | 9% below |
| 08210 | $1,650 | $1,660 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $2,670 | +$60 (+3.0%) | 9% above |
| 08212 | $1,380 | $1,380 | $1,690 | $2,210 | $2,220 | +$60 (+3.7%) | 9% below |
| 08223 | $1,770 | $1,780 | $2,170 | $2,840 | $2,850 | +$10 (+0.5%) | 17% above |
| 08226 | $1,850 | $1,860 | $2,270 | $2,970 | $2,980 | +$140 (+6.6%) | 22% above |
| 08230 | $1,950 | $1,970 | $2,400 | $3,140 | $3,150 | +$80 (+3.4%) | 29% above |
| 08242 | $1,470 | $1,470 | $1,800 | $2,350 | $2,360 | +$50 (+2.9%) | 3% below |
| 08243 | $1,870 | $1,880 | $2,300 | $3,010 | $3,020 | +$90 (+4.1%) | 24% above |
| 08245 | $1,650 | $1,660 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $2,670 | +$60 (+3.0%) | 9% above |
| 08246 | $1,650 | $1,660 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $2,670 | +$60 (+3.0%) | 9% above |
| 08247 | $1,770 | $1,790 | $2,180 | $2,850 | $2,870 | +$150 (+7.4%) | 17% above |
| 08248 | $1,930 | $1,940 | $2,370 | $3,100 | $3,110 | +$90 (+3.9%) | 28% above |
| 08251 | $1,670 | $1,680 | $2,050 | $2,680 | $2,690 | +$90 (+4.6%) | 10% above |
| 08260 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,620 | $2,160 | $2,170 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 13% below |
| 08270 | $1,270 | $1,390 | $1,690 | $2,330 | $2,570 | +$120 (+7.6%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.