New Jersey · FIPS 34017 · HUD FY 2027
Hudson County, New Jersey Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hudson County is $2,792 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% above the New Jersey average of $2,268 and 58% above the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $29 (1.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $111,680 a year to afford it.
- $2,7922-bedroom FMR+$29 (+1.0%) vs FY 2026
- $2,5141-bedroom FMRNew Jersey: $1,891 · U.S.: $1,482
- $111,680Income for a 2-bedroom$54/hour full-time
- 1 of 212BR rank in New Jersey1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hudson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,462 | $2,407 | +$55 (+2.3%) | $1,725 | $1,382 | $98,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,514 | $2,458 | +$56 (+2.3%) | $1,891 | $1,482 | $100,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,792 | $2,763 | +$29 (+1.0%) | $2,268 | $1,765 | $111,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,392 | $3,367 | +$25 (+0.7%) | $2,793 | $2,272 | $135,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,976 | $3,955 | +$21 (+0.5%) | $3,206 | $2,614 | $159,040 |
How Hudson County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Jersey City, NJ metro FMR area, which covers 718,323 residents in 1 county.
- Across New Jersey, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,704 (Cumberland County) to $2,792 (Hudson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,462, $2,514, $2,792, $3,392, $3,976. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Hudson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,440 to $4,190.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hudson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07002 | $2,200 | $2,250 | $2,500 | $3,040 | $3,560 | +$70 (+2.9%) | 10% below |
| 07029 | $2,520 | $2,570 | $2,860 | $3,470 | $4,070 | +$220 (+8.3%) | 2% above |
| 07030 | $3,690 | $3,770 | $4,190 | $5,090 | $5,970 | +$50 (+1.2%) | 50% above |
| 07032 | $2,290 | $2,340 | $2,600 | $3,160 | $3,700 | +$90 (+3.6%) | 7% below |
| 07047 | $2,670 | $2,730 | $3,030 | $3,680 | $4,320 | +$60 (+2.0%) | 9% above |
| 07086 | $3,310 | $3,380 | $3,750 | $4,560 | $5,340 | −$10 (−0.3%) | 34% above |
| 07087 | $2,150 | $2,200 | $2,440 | $2,960 | $3,470 | +$60 (+2.5%) | 13% below |
| 07093 | $2,310 | $2,360 | $2,620 | $3,180 | $3,730 | +$130 (+5.2%) | 6% below |
| 07094 | $3,070 | $3,130 | $3,480 | $4,230 | $4,960 | +$30 (+0.9%) | 25% above |
| 07302 | $3,690 | $3,770 | $4,190 | $5,090 | $5,970 | +$50 (+1.2%) | 50% above |
| 07304 | $2,220 | $2,270 | $2,520 | $3,060 | $3,590 | +$60 (+2.4%) | 10% below |
| 07305 | $2,170 | $2,210 | $2,460 | $2,990 | $3,500 | +$120 (+5.1%) | 12% below |
| 07306 | $2,290 | $2,340 | $2,600 | $3,160 | $3,700 | +$70 (+2.8%) | 7% below |
| 07307 | $2,440 | $2,490 | $2,770 | $3,370 | $3,940 | +$50 (+1.8%) | 1% below |
| 07310 | $3,690 | $3,770 | $4,190 | $5,090 | $5,970 | +$50 (+1.2%) | 50% above |
| 07311 | $3,690 | $3,770 | $4,190 | $5,090 | $5,970 | +$50 (+1.2%) | 50% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.