New Jersey · FIPS 34033 · HUD FY 2027
Salem County, New Jersey Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Salem County is $1,860 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the New Jersey average of $2,268 and 6% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $50 (2.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $74,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,8602-bedroom FMR+$50 (+2.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5581-bedroom FMRNew Jersey: $1,891 · U.S.: $1,478
- $74,400Income for a 2-bedroom$36/hour full-time
- 16 of 212BR rank in New Jersey1 = highest rent
| Unit | Salem County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,438 | $1,397 | +$41 (+2.9%) | $1,725 | $1,379 | $57,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,558 | $1,520 | +$38 (+2.5%) | $1,891 | $1,478 | $62,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,860 | $1,810 | +$50 (+2.8%) | $2,268 | $1,761 | $74,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,216 | $2,170 | +$46 (+2.1%) | $2,793 | $2,266 | $88,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,445 | $2,423 | +$22 (+0.9%) | $3,206 | $2,607 | $97,800 |
How Salem County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro FMR area, which covers 6,272,014 residents in 11 counties.
- Across New Jersey, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,704 (Cumberland County) to $2,792 (Hudson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,438, $1,558, $1,860, $2,216, $2,445. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Salem County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,460 to $2,440.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Salem County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08001 | $1,220 | $1,330 | $1,600 | $2,020 | $2,180 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 14% below |
| 08023 | $1,890 | $2,040 | $2,440 | $2,910 | $3,210 | +$410 (+20.2%) | 31% above |
| 08038 | $1,580 | $1,710 | $2,040 | $2,430 | $2,680 | +$60 (+3.0%) | 10% above |
| 08067 | $1,770 | $1,920 | $2,290 | $2,730 | $3,010 | +$120 (+5.5%) | 23% above |
| 08069 | $1,330 | $1,440 | $1,720 | $2,050 | $2,260 | +$70 (+4.2%) | 8% below |
| 08070 | $1,260 | $1,370 | $1,630 | $1,940 | $2,140 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 12% below |
| 08072 | $1,130 | $1,220 | $1,460 | $1,740 | $1,920 | no change | 22% below |
| 08079 | $1,130 | $1,220 | $1,460 | $1,740 | $1,920 | no change | 22% below |
| 08098 | $1,240 | $1,340 | $1,600 | $1,910 | $2,100 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 14% below |
| 08318 | $1,500 | $1,620 | $1,940 | $2,310 | $2,550 | +$120 (+6.6%) | 4% above |
| 08343 | $1,540 | $1,710 | $2,030 | $2,440 | $2,780 | −$220 (−9.8%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.