New York · FIPS 36011 · HUD FY 2027
Cayuga County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cayuga County is $1,074 a month (rent plus utilities), 55% below the New York average of $2,402 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $50 (4.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,0742-bedroom FMR−$50 (−4.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8771-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,960Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 50 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cayuga County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $872 | $884 | −$12 (−1.4%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $34,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $877 | $889 | −$12 (−1.3%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $35,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,074 | $1,124 | −$50 (−4.4%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $42,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,424 | $1,463 | −$39 (−2.7%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $56,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,637 | $1,679 | −$42 (−2.5%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $65,480 |
How Cayuga County compares
- Cayuga County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $872, $877, $1,074, $1,424, $1,637. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Cayuga County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,610.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cayuga County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13021 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,680 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 17% above |
| 13024 | $890 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,460 | $1,680 | −$40 (−3.5%) | 2% above |
| 13026 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,430 | $1,900 | $2,180 | −$150 (−9.5%) | 33% above |
| 13033 | $970 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,590 | $1,830 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 17% above |
| 13034 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,700 | $1,950 | +$100 (+8.5%) | 19% above |
| 13071 | $950 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,550 | $1,780 | −$100 (−7.9%) | 9% above |
| 13081 | $1,310 | $1,320 | $1,610 | $2,140 | $2,450 | −$80 (−4.7%) | 50% above |
| 13092 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 47% above |
| 13111 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,670 | no change | 17% above |
| 13113 | $970 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,590 | $1,830 | −$70 (−5.5%) | 12% above |
| 13117 | $920 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,570 | $1,840 | no change | 10% above |
| 13118 | $820 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,560 | −$50 (−4.7%) | 5% below |
| 13140 | $940 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,540 | $1,770 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 8% above |
| 13147 | $850 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,400 | $1,610 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 1% above |
| 13156 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | 32% above |
| 13160 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,630 | $1,880 | −$50 (−3.9%) | 15% above |
| 13166 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,730 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 17% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.