New York · FIPS 36015 · HUD FY 2027
Chemung County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Chemung County is $1,348 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the New York average of $2,402 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $65 (5.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,3482-bedroom FMR+$65 (+5.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0301-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,920Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 33 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Chemung County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,020 | $949 | +$71 (+7.5%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $40,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,030 | $978 | +$52 (+5.3%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $41,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,348 | $1,283 | +$65 (+5.1%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $53,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,643 | $1,606 | +$37 (+2.3%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $65,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,793 | $1,713 | +$80 (+4.7%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $71,720 |
How Chemung County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Elmira, NY metro FMR area, which covers 82,147 residents in 1 county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,020, $1,030, $1,348, $1,643, $1,793. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Chemung County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,160 to $1,510.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Chemung County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14814 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,960 | −$140 (−9.7%) | 3% below |
| 14816 | $1,140 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,830 | $1,990 | +$250 (+20.0%) | 11% above |
| 14825 | $860 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,450 | $1,550 | no change | 14% below |
| 14838 | $1,120 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,840 | $2,000 | +$350 (+30.2%) | 12% above |
| 14845 | $1,140 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,830 | $1,990 | +$70 (+4.9%) | 11% above |
| 14861 | $1,070 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,730 | $1,890 | +$60 (+4.4%) | 5% above |
| 14864 | $1,000 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,750 | $1,830 | −$150 (−9.8%) | 2% above |
| 14871 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,690 | $1,860 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 2% above |
| 14872 | $860 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,450 | $1,550 | no change | 14% below |
| 14889 | $1,050 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,700 | $1,860 | +$90 (+6.9%) | 4% above |
| 14894 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,780 | $1,940 | +$40 (+2.8%) | 8% above |
| 14901 | $870 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,450 | $1,550 | no change | 14% below |
| 14903 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,520 | $1,660 | +$80 (+6.8%) | 7% below |
| 14904 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,630 | $1,780 | +$80 (+6.3%) | 1% below |
| 14905 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,720 | $1,880 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.