New York · FIPS 36017 · HUD FY 2027
Chenango County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Chenango County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 58% below the New York average of $2,402 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8551-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 56 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Chenango County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $850 | $848 | +$2 (+0.2%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $34,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $855 | $855 | no change | $2,120 | $1,478 | $34,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,353 | +$51 (+3.8%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,512 | $1,482 | +$30 (+2.0%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $60,480 |
How Chenango County compares
- Chenango County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $850, $855, $1,014, $1,404, $1,512. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Chenango County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,520.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Chenango County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13124 | $840 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 4% above |
| 13136 | $860 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,810 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 7% above |
| 13155 | $850 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 13460 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,670 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 24% above |
| 13464 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,380 | $1,910 | $2,060 | +$100 (+7.8%) | 36% above |
| 13730 | $850 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,520 | −$60 (−5.6%) | about the same as |
| 13733 | $840 | $870 | $1,110 | $1,400 | $1,510 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 9% above |
| 13778 | $840 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,520 | −$60 (−5.6%) | about the same as |
| 13780 | $890 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,480 | $1,600 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 7% above |
| 13801 | $880 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,570 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 4% above |
| 13814 | $860 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,540 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
| 13815 | $870 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,550 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% above |
| 13830 | $860 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 2% above |
| 13832 | $1,090 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,810 | $1,950 | +$170 (+14.8%) | 30% above |
| 13841 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,230 | $1,700 | $1,860 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 21% above |
| 13844 | $1,270 | $1,280 | $1,520 | $2,100 | $2,270 | +$520 (+52.0%) | 50% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.