New York · FIPS 36023 · HUD FY 2027
Cortland County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cortland County is $1,171 a month (rent plus utilities), 51% below the New York average of $2,402 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $27 (2.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,1712-bedroom FMR−$27 (−2.3%) vs FY 2026
- $9401-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,840Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 45 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cortland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $934 | $954 | −$20 (−2.1%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $37,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $940 | $960 | −$20 (−2.1%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $37,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,171 | $1,198 | −$27 (−2.3%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $46,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,473 | $1,510 | −$37 (−2.5%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $58,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,957 | $2,010 | −$53 (−2.6%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $78,280 |
How Cortland County compares
- Cortland County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $934, $940, $1,171, $1,473, $1,957. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Cortland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,580.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cortland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13040 | $860 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,360 | $1,810 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 8% below |
| 13045 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 35% above |
| 13077 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,400 | $1,760 | $2,310 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 20% above |
| 13087 | $1,080 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,730 | $2,240 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 18% above |
| 13101 | $930 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,460 | $1,940 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 1% below |
| 13141 | $1,010 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,640 | $2,050 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 13% above |
| 13158 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,810 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 8% above |
| 13738 | $930 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,460 | $1,940 | no change | 1% below |
| 13784 | $1,080 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,710 | $2,270 | −$150 (−10.0%) | 15% above |
| 13803 | $860 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,810 | −$40 (−3.5%) | 6% below |
| 13863 | $900 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,430 | $1,880 | −$120 (−9.6%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.