New York · FIPS 36035 · HUD FY 2027
Fulton County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fulton County is $1,051 a month (rent plus utilities), 56% below the New York average of $2,402 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $36 (3.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,0512-bedroom FMR−$36 (−3.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8031-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,040Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 53 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Fulton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $770 | $823 | −$53 (−6.4%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $30,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $803 | $828 | −$25 (−3.0%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $32,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,051 | $1,087 | −$36 (−3.3%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $42,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,252 | $1,303 | −$51 (−3.9%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $50,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,427 | $1,468 | −$41 (−2.8%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $57,080 |
How Fulton County compares
- Fulton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $770, $803, $1,051, $1,252, $1,427. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Fulton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fulton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12025 | $1,100 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,840 | $2,030 | +$200 (+14.9%) | 47% above |
| 12078 | $790 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,470 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 3% above |
| 12095 | $810 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,400 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 2% below |
| 12117 | $760 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,410 | −$70 (−6.3%) | 1% below |
| 13329 | $810 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,470 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
| 13452 | $810 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,380 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 4% below |
| 13470 | $810 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,470 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.