New York · FIPS 36037 · HUD FY 2027
Genesee County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Genesee County is $1,113 a month (rent plus utilities), 54% below the New York average of $2,402 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $55 (4.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,1132-bedroom FMR−$55 (−4.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8941-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,520Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 48 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Genesee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $775 | $805 | −$30 (−3.7%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $31,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $894 | $953 | −$59 (−6.2%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $35,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,113 | $1,168 | −$55 (−4.7%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $44,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,326 | $1,400 | −$74 (−5.3%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $53,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,463 | $1,546 | −$83 (−5.4%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $58,520 |
How Genesee County compares
- Genesee County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $775, $894, $1,113, $1,326, $1,463. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Genesee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,420.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Genesee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14005 | $910 | $1,040 | $1,300 | $1,550 | $1,710 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 17% above |
| 14013 | $810 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,520 | −$40 (−3.3%) | 4% above |
| 14020 | $790 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,490 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 2% above |
| 14036 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,460 | −$50 (−4.3%) | about the same as |
| 14040 | $860 | $920 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,600 | +$20 (+1.8%) | about the same as |
| 14054 | $760 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,450 | no change | 5% below |
| 14056 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,460 | −$50 (−4.3%) | about the same as |
| 14058 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | 28% above |
| 14125 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | 28% above |
| 14143 | $800 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,520 | −$120 (−9.4%) | 3% above |
| 14416 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | 28% above |
| 14422 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | 28% above |
| 14482 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | 28% above |
| 14525 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | 28% above |
| 14557 | $730 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,400 | −$60 (−5.4%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.