New York · FIPS 36049 · HUD FY 2027
Lewis County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lewis County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 58% below the New York average of $2,402 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $6 (0.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$6 (+0.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8601-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 56 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lewis County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $743 | $758 | −$15 (−2.0%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $29,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $860 | $839 | +$21 (+2.5%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $34,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,008 | +$6 (+0.6%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,402 | +$2 (+0.1%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,591 | $1,646 | −$55 (−3.3%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $63,640 |
How Lewis County compares
- Lewis County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $743, $860, $1,014, $1,404, $1,591. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Lewis County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lewis County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13305 | $800 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,710 | −$50 (−4.4%) | 7% above |
| 13312 | $740 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | no change | about the same as |
| 13325 | $750 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,620 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 2% above |
| 13327 | $740 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 13343 | $740 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 13345 | $740 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 13367 | $810 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% above |
| 13368 | $740 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 13404 | $740 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 13433 | $770 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,650 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 4% above |
| 13473 | $830 | $960 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,770 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 11% above |
| 13489 | $810 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,710 | −$30 (−2.7%) | 7% above |
| 13620 | $800 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,710 | −$50 (−4.4%) | 7% above |
| 13626 | $880 | $980 | $1,270 | $1,720 | $2,110 | +$110 (+9.5%) | 25% above |
| 13648 | $760 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,550 | −$70 (−6.1%) | 6% above |
| 13665 | $880 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,720 | $2,110 | +$110 (+9.5%) | 25% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.