Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
New York · FIPS 36055 · HUD FY 2027

Monroe County, New York Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Monroe County is $1,416 a month (rent plus utilities), 41% below the New York average of $2,402 and 20% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $157 (10.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $56,640 a year to afford it.

  • $1,4162-bedroom FMR−$157 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1311-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $56,640Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
  • 27 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,416/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Monroe County FMR$1,416$56,640–
New York average$2,402$96,061–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Monroe County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMonroe County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeNew York avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,005$1,116−$111 (−9.9%)$1,968$1,379$40,200
1 bedroom$1,131$1,256−$125 (−10.0%)$2,120$1,478$45,240
2 bedrooms$1,416$1,573−$157 (−10.0%)$2,402$1,761$56,640
3 bedrooms$1,706$1,895−$189 (−10.0%)$3,028$2,266$68,240
4 bedrooms$1,875$2,083−$208 (−10.0%)$3,310$2,607$75,000

How Monroe County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Rochester, NY metro FMR area, which covers 1,058,413 residents in 5 counties.
  • Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,005, $1,131, $1,416, $1,706, $1,875. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 44 ZIP codes mostly in Monroe County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,420 to $2,130.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Monroe County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Monroe County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
14420$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$40 (−2.7%)about the same as
14428$1,050$1,180$1,480$1,790$1,960−$160 (−9.8%)5% above
14445$1,010$1,140$1,430$1,710$1,890−$150 (−9.5%)1% above
14450$1,150$1,290$1,620$1,950$2,140−$170 (−9.5%)14% above
14464$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880+$90 (+6.8%)about the same as
14467$1,030$1,170$1,450$1,750$1,920−$160 (−9.9%)2% above
14468$1,050$1,180$1,490$1,790$1,960−$140 (−8.6%)5% above
14472$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$80 (−5.3%)about the same as
14506$1,200$1,350$1,710$2,050$2,250−$170 (−9.0%)21% above
14511$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$80 (−5.3%)about the same as
14514$1,350$1,520$1,910$2,300$2,510−$190 (−9.0%)35% above
14515$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$130 (−8.4%)about the same as
14526$1,050$1,170$1,470$1,770$1,950−$160 (−9.8%)4% above
14534$1,510$1,700$2,130$2,560$2,810−$230 (−9.7%)50% above
14543$1,090$1,220$1,540$1,850$2,020+$130 (+9.2%)9% above
14546$1,140$1,280$1,610$1,930$2,130−$170 (−9.6%)14% above
14559$1,080$1,210$1,520$1,820$2,000−$160 (−9.5%)7% above
14580$1,260$1,430$1,790$2,160$2,360−$190 (−9.6%)26% above
14586$1,410$1,590$1,980$2,390$2,620−$220 (−10.0%)40% above
14604$1,200$1,350$1,690$2,030$2,240−$180 (−9.6%)19% above
14605$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880+$110 (+8.4%)about the same as
14606$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$10 (−0.7%)about the same as
14607$1,140$1,280$1,610$1,930$2,130−$170 (−9.6%)14% above
14608$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$10 (−0.7%)about the same as
14609$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$60 (−4.1%)about the same as
14610$1,070$1,200$1,510$1,820$1,980−$140 (−8.5%)7% above
14611$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$80 (−5.3%)about the same as
14612$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$90 (−6.0%)about the same as
14613$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880+$90 (+6.8%)about the same as
14614$1,510$1,700$2,130$2,560$2,810−$230 (−9.7%)50% above
14615$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$90 (−6.0%)about the same as
14616$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$150 (−9.6%)about the same as
14617$1,050$1,170$1,480$1,780$1,950−$140 (−8.6%)5% above
14618$1,200$1,350$1,700$2,050$2,250−$180 (−9.6%)20% above
14619$1,110$1,250$1,570$1,890$2,060−$120 (−7.1%)11% above
14620$1,110$1,260$1,570$1,890$2,070−$170 (−9.8%)11% above
14621$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$10 (−0.7%)about the same as
14622$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880−$70 (−4.7%)about the same as
14623$1,110$1,260$1,570$1,890$2,070−$170 (−9.8%)11% above
14624$1,140$1,270$1,600$1,920$2,110−$170 (−9.6%)13% above
14625$1,290$1,440$1,820$2,190$2,390−$140 (−7.1%)29% above
14626$1,050$1,180$1,490$1,790$1,960−$140 (−8.6%)5% above
14627$1,030$1,170$1,450$1,750$1,920−$160 (−9.9%)2% above
14642$1,030$1,170$1,450$1,750$1,920−$160 (−9.9%)2% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All New York counties · How HUD sets these rents