New York · FIPS 36057 · HUD FY 2027
Montgomery County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montgomery County is $1,111 a month (rent plus utilities), 54% below the New York average of $2,402 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $9 (0.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,1112-bedroom FMR+$9 (+0.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8621-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,440Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 49 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Montgomery County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $814 | $892 | −$78 (−8.7%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $32,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $862 | $899 | −$37 (−4.1%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $34,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,111 | $1,102 | +$9 (+0.8%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $44,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,359 | $1,381 | −$22 (−1.6%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $54,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,490 | $1,484 | +$6 (+0.4%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $59,600 |
How Montgomery County compares
- Montgomery County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $814, $862, $1,111, $1,359, $1,490. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Montgomery County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montgomery County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12010 | $1,100 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,840 | $2,030 | +$200 (+14.9%) | 39% above |
| 12066 | $1,100 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,840 | $2,030 | +$130 (+9.2%) | 39% above |
| 12068 | $810 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,380 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 7% below |
| 12069 | $840 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,390 | $1,530 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 3% above |
| 12070 | $810 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,380 | −$50 (−4.7%) | 9% below |
| 12072 | $850 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,360 | $1,490 | −$50 (−4.3%) | about the same as |
| 12166 | $1,100 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,840 | $2,030 | +$200 (+14.9%) | 39% above |
| 12177 | $810 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,270 | $1,400 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 6% below |
| 13317 | $810 | $870 | $1,110 | $1,330 | $1,470 | +$40 (+3.7%) | about the same as |
| 13339 | $810 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,290 | $1,470 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 5% below |
| 13410 | $810 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 13428 | $810 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.