New York · FIPS 36073 · HUD FY 2027
Orleans County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Orleans County is $1,416 a month (rent plus utilities), 41% below the New York average of $2,402 and 20% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $157 (10.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $56,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,4162-bedroom FMR−$157 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1311-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $56,640Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 27 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Orleans County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,005 | $1,116 | −$111 (−9.9%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $40,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,131 | $1,256 | −$125 (−10.0%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $45,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,416 | $1,573 | −$157 (−10.0%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $56,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,706 | $1,895 | −$189 (−10.0%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $68,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,875 | $2,083 | −$208 (−10.0%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $75,000 |
How Orleans County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Rochester, NY metro FMR area, which covers 1,058,413 residents in 5 counties.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,005, $1,131, $1,416, $1,706, $1,875. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Orleans County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,190 to $1,840.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Orleans County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14098 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,670 | −$140 (−10.0%) | 11% below |
| 14103 | $850 | $950 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,580 | −$130 (−9.8%) | 16% below |
| 14411 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | about the same as |
| 14470 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | about the same as |
| 14476 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | about the same as |
| 14477 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$40 (+2.9%) | about the same as |
| 14479 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$130 (+10.1%) | about the same as |
| 14571 | $1,310 | $1,470 | $1,840 | $2,220 | $2,430 | −$200 (−9.8%) | 30% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.